RLA Current Cohort - Center for Organizational Leadership Skip to main content

We welcome the following 33 Rutgers faculty and staff to the 2020-2021 Rutgers Leadership Academy. This year’s cohort includes 18 faculty and 15 staff from all four campus as well as university-wide units. You can read the 2020-2021 RLA Fellows Bios here.

Francine Bates
Assistant Professor
Department of Psychiatric Rehabilitation and Counseling Professions,
Rutgers School of Health Professions
Nominator: Kenneth Gill

Adam Berger
Chief of Melanoma and Soft Tissue Surgical Oncology and Professor
Rutgers Cancer Institute of New Jersey
and Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
Nominator: Richard Alexander

Rajita Bhavaraju
Deputy Director
Global Tuberculosis Institute,
New Jersey Medical School
Nominator: Alfred Lardizabal

Jasmine Cordero-West
Associate Director
Center for Urban Entrepreneurship and Economic Development,
Rutgers Business School
Nominator: Edward (Ted) Baker

Carrie Ferraro
Associate Director
Coastal Climate Risk and Resilience Initiative, Department of Marine and Coastal Sciences,
School of Environmental and Biological Sciences
Nominator: Robert Kopp

Jane Ferrick
Director
Office of Academic Success,
Rutgers School of Nursing
Nominator: Kyle Warren

Janet Gilmartin
Director of Business Operations
Office of the Chancellor – New Brunswick
Nominator: Romayne Botti

Michael Hayes
Assistant Professor
Department of Public Policy & Administration,
Camden College of Arts and Sciences
Nominator: Lorraine Minnite

Carolyn Heckman
Associate Professor
Population Science Division,
Rutgers Cancer Institute of New Jersey
and Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
Nominator: Sharon Manne

Oscar Holmes IV
Associate Professor
Management Program,
Rutgers School of Business-Camden
Nominator: Samuel Rabinowitz

Maureen Hurd
Associate Professor
Department of Music,
Mason Gross School of the Arts
Nominator: Rebecca Cypess

Bola Ibraheem
Business Manager
Rutgers Global
Nominator: Karen Stubaus

Olga Jarrin
Director, Community Health and Aging Outcomes Lab and Assistant Professor
Rutgers School of Nursing
and Institute for Health, Health Care Policy, and Aging Research
Nominator: XinQi Dong

Kwangwon Lee
Associate Professor
Department of Biology,
Camden College of Arts and Sciences
Nominator: Benedetto Piccoli

Aliza Leiser
Interim Division Director, Division of Gynecologic Oncology and Assistant Professor
Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Sciences,
Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
Nominator: Henry Richard Alexander

Jason MacDonald
Chief Investment Officer
University Finance and Administration
Nominator: Michael Gower

Christina Maggio
Director of Fiscal Affairs
Division of Enrollment Management
Nominator: Courtney McAnuff

Maria Chiara Manzini
Associate Professor
Department of Neuroscience and Cell Biology,
Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
Nominator: Derek Sant’Angelo

Kimberlee Moran
Associate Teaching Professor
Department of Chemistry,
Camden College of Arts and Sciences
Nominator: Benedetto Piccoli

Mary Nucci
Assistant Research Professor
Department of Human Ecology,
School of Environmental and Biological Sciences
Nominator: Laura Lawson

Nirav Patel
Assistant Research Professor and Director of Experiential Learning
Honors College­‑New Brunswick
Nominator: Paul Gilmore

Tej Phatak
Assistant Professor and Radiology Residency Program Director
Department of Radiology,
New Jersey Medical School
Nominator: Joshua Rosenblatt

Amee Pollack
Undergraduate Program Advisor
Department of Art and Design,
Mason Gross School of the Arts
Nominator: Ralph Ortiz

Robert Roesener
Associate Vice President and Deputy General Counsel
Office of the Senior Vice President and General Counsel
Nominator: John Hoffman

Hatem Sabaawy
Associate Professor
Department of Medicine,
Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
Nominator: Bruce Haffty

Lisa Sanon-Jules
Assistant Dean and Director of Academic Advising
Honors College-New Brunswick
Nominator: Matt Matsuda

Kelley Sokolowski
University Registrar
University Enrollment Services
Nominator: Jean McDonald-Rash

Kevin St. Martin
Associate Professor
Department of Geography,
School of Arts and Sciences
Nominator: Robin Leichenko

Jennifer St. Pierre
Director, Strategic and Campus Communications
R-Comm (Rutgers Communications and Marketing)
Nominator: Jennifer Hollingshead

Sharon Stroye
Director of Public Engagement
School of Public Affairs and Administration,
Rutgers-Newark
Nominator: Charles Menifield

Sherylyn Tucker
Senior Executive Assistant
Office of the Vice President for Academic Affairs
Nominator: Karen Stubaus

Ross Whiting
Director of Research and Evaluation
Senator Walter Rand Institute for Public Affairs,
Rutgers University-Camden
Nominator: Darren Spielman

Kristin Wong
Assistant Professor and Medicine-Pediatrics Program Director
Department of Internal Medicine and Pediatrics,
New Jersey Medical School
Nominator: Neil Kothari

List of Rutgers Leadership Academy 2020-2021 Fellows (pdf)

Back