2019-2020 RLA Fellows - Center for Organizational Leadership Skip to main content

In the Fall of 2019, we welcomed the following faculty and staff to the 2019-2020 Rutgers Leadership Academy. The cohort included 17 faculty and 18 staff from across the institution. You can read the Rutgers Leadership Academy (RLA) 2019-2020 Fellow Biographies here, and view their Capstone projects here.

Diane Ambrose
Director, Research and Sponsored Programs
Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
Nominator: S. David Kimball

Azima Ashraf
Assistant Professor and Unit Chief
Psychiatry and Adult Inpatient Unit, University Behavioral Health Care
Nominator: Theresa Miskimen

Sahar Aziz
Professor of Law, Chancellor’s Social Justice Scholar, and Middle East and Legal Studies Scholar
Law School
Nominator: David Lopez

Sanjib Bhuyan
Associate Professor
Agricultural, Food and Resource Economics, School of Environmental and Biological Sciences
Nominator: Ramu Govindasamy

Michael Brown
Assistant Dean and Director
School of Engineering
Nominator: Ilene Rosen

Helen Brown-Liburd
Associate Professor
Accounting Information Systems Department, Rutgers Business School
Nominator: Lei Lei

Tynisha Coleman
Director of Special Projects
Office of Faculty Affairs, Rutgers Biomedical and Health Sciences
Nominator: Meredith Mullane

Adam Day
Assistant Treasurer and Executive Director, Treasury
University Finance and Administration
Nominator: Kathy Dettloff

Mehtap Ferrazzano
Assistant Dean for Student Engagement
School of Nursing
Nominator: William Holzemer

Robyn Ginese
Director for Leadership and Experiential Learning
Student Affairs
Nominator: Richard Dool

Yvonne Gonzalez
Director, Mentoring and Career Development
Office of the Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
Nominator: Barbara Lee

Roxanne Huertas
Senior HR Consultant and Interim Director
Human Resources
Nominator: Jason Rivera

Myron Jordan
Lieutenant
Rutgers University Police Department
Nominator: Carmelo Huertas

Jacqueline Kozloski
Director of Communications and Marketing
Rutgers Health
Nominator: Jennifer Hollingshead

Eldo Kuzhikandathil
Managing Director, Brain Health Institute
Neuroscience/Brain Health Institute
Nominator: Gary Aston- Jones

Rick Lee
Director of Global Programs and Partnerships
Rutgers Global
Nominator: Michelle Stephens

Mingwei Liu
Associate Professor
Labor Studies and Employment Relations, School of Management and Labor Relations
Nominator: Adrienne Eaton

Nell Maloney Patel
Associate Professor of Surgery, Program Director, General Surgery Residency
Department of Surgery, Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
Nominator: Leonard Lee

Jenna Marcus
Assistant Professor
Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women’s Health, New Jersey Medical School
Nominator: Mark Einstein

Francesca Maresca
Director, Health, Outreach, Promotion and Education and Professor
Division of Student Affairs
Nominator: Melodee Lasky

Theresa McCutcheon
Managing Director
Institute for Families, School of Social Work
Nominator: Cathryn Potter

Scott Mellender
Associate Professor
Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine, Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
Nominator: Keith Lewis

Lisa Mulé
Senior Executive Associate for Administration
Dean’s Office, Ernest Mario School of Pharmacy
Nominator: Joseph Barone

Brian Murphy
Honors College Director and Associate Professor
History, School of Arts and Sciences- Newark
Nominator: Jack Tchen

Holly Nelson
Associate Professor of Practice
Landscape Architecture, School of Environmental and Biological Sciences
Nominator: Laura Lawson

Stephen Nolan
Associate General Counsel
Office of General Counsel
Nominator: Annemarie Martin Boyan

Ajeenah Nurridin-Little
Director, Rutgers-Camden Learning Center
Division of Student Academic Success, Rutgers-Camden
Nominator: Marsha Besong

Maria Pellerano
Assistant Professor
Family Medicine and Community Health, Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
Nominator: Alfred Tallia

Ines Rauschenbach
Assistant Teaching Professor
Biochemistry and Microbiology, School of Environmental and Biological Sciences
Nominator: Tamar Barkay

Emily Sabato
Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs
Community Health, Rutgers School of Dental Medicine
Nominator: Cecile Feldman

Huzaifa Shakir
Assistant Professor
Surgery, New Jersey Medical School
Nominator: Anne Mosenthal

Eric Singer
Assistant Professor
Urologic Oncology, Department of Surgery, Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
Nominator: Carol Terregino

Sharon Stoerger
Assistant Dean for Instructional Support and Assessment Administration
School of Communication and Information
Nominator: Dafna Lemish

Bianca Thompson-Owen
Assistant Dean for Enrollment Services and Student Success
School of Health Professions
Nominator: Gwendolyn Mahon

Marc Weiner
Executive Director, Undergraduate Programs and Associate Research Professor
Bloustein School of Planning and Public Policy
Nominator: Dona Schneider

Rutgers Leadership Academy 2019-2020 Fellows (pdf)

Back